Officers who are granted Study Leave and receive support from public funds may be required to execute a loan agreement as outlined in Sections 5.7 (iii-v) of the Staff Orders.

Staff Orders No. 7.8.3 for the Public Service 2004.

Additional information can be obtained from the Ministry of Finance and the Public Service’s website (http://www.mof.gov.jm/), regarding the period and cost associated with bonding agreements.

Comment on this FAQ

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *